Bristol Good Food Awards Winners 2018 - Full List

BEST RESTAURANT

Winner Wilks

Highly commended Bulrush

BEST CHEF

Winner Peter Sanchez-Iglesias (Casamia)

Highly commended Josh Eggleton (Pony and Trap)

BEST NEWCOMER

Winner Root

Highly commended Bomboloni

BEST HOTEL RESTAURANT

Winner River Grille at The Bristol Hotel

Highly commended Buttermilk and Maple at Mercure

BEST BRITISH

Winner The Ethicurean

Highly commended Bulrush

BEST FISH & CHIPS

Winner Salt & Malt

Highly commended Soul Fish

BEST ITALIAN

Winner Pasta Loco

Highly commended Rosemarino

BEST BURGER

Winner The Squire Inn

Highly commended Chomp

BEST FAMILY FRIENDLY

Winner Windmill Hill City Farm

Highly commended The Faraway Tree

BEST PIZZA

Winner Flour & Ash

Highly commended Bomboloni

BEST GASTROPUB

Winner The Kensington Arms

Highly commended The Pony & Trap

BEST FRENCH

Winner Wilks

Highly commended Hotel du Vin

BEST ASIAN

Winner Woky Ko

Highly commended Chilli Daddy

BEST STEAK

Winner Chomp

Highly commended The Ox

BEST CAFÉ FOOD

Winner Tincan Coffee

Highly commended The Crafty Egg

BEST COFFEE SHOP

Winner Small Street Espresso

Highly commended Little Victories

BEST MEDITERRANEAN

Winner Bambalan

Highly commended New Moon Tapas

BEST SEAFOOD

Winner Wallfish Bistro

Highly commended Spiny Lobster

BEST TAPAS

Winner Bellita

Highly commended Paco Tapas

BEST EXPRESS / TAKEAWAY / DELI

Winner Athenian

Highly commended Chandos Deli

BEST VEGETARIAN

Winner Gopal's Curry Shack

Highly commended Beet n Roots

BEST INDIAN

Winner Nutmeg

Highly commended The Mint Room

BEST BREAKFAST

Winner Rosemarino

Highly commended Pinkmans

BEST GLUTEN FREE

Winner Pho

Highly commended Beets n Roots AND Salt & Malt

BEST SUNDAY LUNCH

Winner The Bank Tavern

Highly commended Broken Dock

BEST CHAIN

Winner Hubbox

Highly commended Giggling Squid

BEST WINE LIST

Winner The Library

Highly commended Spiny Lobster

BEST FINE DINING WINE LIST

Winner Casamia

Highly commended Wilks

BEST FRONT OF HOUSE

Winner Casamia

Highly commended Wilks

BEST SUPPORTER OF LOCAL PRODUCE

Winner The Cauldron

Highly commended Kate's Kitchen at Arnos Vale AND River Cottage


LOCAL PRODUCERS WINNERS 2018

BEST LOCAL CHEESE

Winner Homewood Cheeses

Highly Commended Trethowan's Dairy

BEST LOCAL CHARCUTERIE

Winner Capreolus Fine Foods

Highly Commended Somerset Charcuterie

BEST LOCAL BAKERY - BREAD

Winner The Bristol Loaf

Highly Commended Baked

BEST LOCAL BAKERY - SWEET PASTRIES

Winner The Bristol Loaf

Highly Commended Pinkmans

BEST LOCAL OILS, SAUCES & CONDIMENTS

Winner Wiltshire Chilli Farm

Highly Commended Bath Harvest Oils

BEST LOCAL PIES

Winner Snowdrop Cottage Fine Foods

Highly Commended Pieminister

BEST LOCAL PRESERVES

Winner Gingerbeard's Preserves

Highly Commended Heavenly Hedgerows

BEST LOCAL CONFECTIONERY

Winner Zara's Chocolates

Highly Commended Adam's Chocolates

BEST LOCAL CAKES

Winner Ahh Toots

Highly Commended Pinkmans

BEST LOCAL BEER

Winner Arbor Ales

Highly Commended Moor Beer

BEST LOCAL CIDER

Winner Ganley & Naish Cider

Highly Commended Severn Cider

BEST LOCAL WINE

Winner Sutton Ridge Vineyard

Highly Commended Dunleavy Vineyards

BEST LOCAL SPIRIT

Winner Bristol Dry Gin

Highly Commended Bramley & Gage

BEST LOCAL NON-ALCOHOLIC DRINKS

Winner Bradley's Juice

Highly Commended Lovely Drinks

BEST LOCAL GROWER

Winner The Severn Project

Highly Commended Grow Bristol CIC

BEST LOCAL BUTCHER

Winner Rare Butchers of Southville

Highly Commended Ruby & White

BEST LOCAL MEAT PRODUCER

Winner Stream Farm

Highly Commended Field & Flower

BEST LOCAL FARM SHOP

Winner Farrington's Farm Shop

Highly Commended Brockley Stores

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published